When mustn’t you sound your vehicle’s horn?

Question topic: ,

Looking for a better way to track your progress?

With so many questions, it's hard to remember which ones you've covered.

PRO membership lets you easily track which questions you've completed.

Use of your vehicle’s horn

Rule 112 of the UK highway code states:

The horn. Use only while your vehicle is moving and you need to warn other road users of your presence. Never sound your horn aggressively. You MUST NOT use your horn

  • while stationary on the road
  • when driving in a built-up area between the hours of 11.30 pm and 7.00 am

except when another road user poses a danger.

Question topic: ,